Another wave of Brexit Party candidates announced for General Election

by Westmonster

Nigel Farage’s Brexit Party have announced their second batch of Westminster candidates as the prospect of a General Election continues to simmer.

After announcing their first 50 last week, the party is announcing 50 more today and a further 50 on Tuesday.

Those announced include Alexander Waugh for Bridgwater and West Somerset, a Grammy-nominated music producer and director as well as former Labour Councillor Tom Bewick who will be standing against Amber Rudd in the ultra-marginal Hastings and Rye constituency.

As Bewick explains: “I’m delighted to be the PPC for The Brexit Party in Hastings and Rye, which voted by nearly 56% to Leave the EU, over three years ago. Yet despite this, we are represented by an MP that has done everything possible to thwart our departure from the EU.

“Amber Rudd has also voted three times for the failed Withdrawal Agreement, which would deliver Brexit in name only. And her majority here is wafer-thin.

“I will work tirelessly to gain the trust of voters in the constituency. I live in Sussex, my kids go to state schools here, and I am active in supporting local charities.”

The Brexit Party Chairman Richard Tice has said: “Today we release the names of 50 more high-calibre Prospective Parliamentary Candidates who stand ready to shake up Westminster, deliver a proper Brexit and help Change Politics for Good.

“The high quality, diversity, integrity, and resolve of the people putting themselves forward are exceptional.

“The Brexit Party will keep the pressure on the political establishment until it listens to and respects the will of British people.”

And Nigel Farage himself commented last week that: “With Boris Johnson already watering down Brexit, and looking to bounce the country into an early general election, trust is now the key issue in British politics.

“Our great candidates will not stand for Mrs May’s treaty being repackaged, it is still the worst deal in history and a betrayal of leave voters.

“That’s why we are ready to fight in every seat to secure the Brexit that 17.4m voted for.”

The list of 50 candidates that have been announced and their constituencies are as follows:

· Aberdeen North – Diane Elliott
· Aylesbury – Allison Wild
· Bath – Adefolajimi Adekanmi Ogunnusi
· Beckenham – Dr Chidi Ngwaba
· Birmingham, Erdington – Wendy Garcarz
· Bolsover – Kevin Brendan Harper
· Bridgwater and West Somerset – Alexander Evelyn Michael Waugh
· Broadland – Alex Hayes
· Bromsgrove – Mandy Childs
· Broxbourne – Maximilian James Jackson
· Bury North – Alan McCarthy
· Charnwood – Sadhana Stokes
· Dartford – Alaric Bamping
· Doncaster North – Andrew Stewart
· Ealing Central and Acton – Samir Alsoodani
· East Devon – Michael John Amor
· Eddisbury – Nicholas William Sean Goulding
· Folkestone and Hythe – Matthew Patten
· Grantham and Stamford – Jessica Swift
· Hastings and Rye – Tom Bewick
· Havant – Christopher Ellis
· Hertsmere – Graham Barry Shore
· Huntingdon – David Blake
· Isle of Wight – Peter Wiltshire
· Islington North – James Heartfield
· Leeds East – Sarah Wass
· Mid Sussex – David Banks
· Newcastle-under-Lyme – Jason Crawford Cooper
· North Durham – Peter Telford
· Norwich South – Graham Roberts-Phelps
· Old Bexley and Sidcup – Dominic Frisby
· Portsmouth North – Angela Hancock
· Portsmouth South – Susan Lloyd
· Runnymede and Weybridge – Lorna Rowland
· Skipton and Ripon – Charlotte Kozlow
· Slough – Vishal Khatri
· Stafford – Anne Elizabeth Grahamslaw
· Staffordshire Moorlands – Richard Watkin
· Stourbridge – Aaron Hudson
· The Cotswolds – Peter Udale
· Truro and Falmouth – Paul Christopher Wood
· Tunbridge Wells – Christopher Pendleton
· Wantage – Sally Ann Rainbow-Ockwell
· Warrington South – Dennis Rogers
· Washington and Sunderland West – Howard Brown
· Watford – William Berry
· Welwyn Hatfield – Keith Adams
· West Dorset – Rosie Darkin-Miller
· Workington – Philip Walling
· Ynys Môn – Helen Jenner

SHARE THIS POST